TABLE 3.

Two urine samples and PBS after PCR and hybridization with the general microsporidium probe and the specific probes for the respective species

SampleaProbeECL Signal (LU)
E. intestinalis (DNA copies/PCR)E. cuniculi (DNA copies/PCR)E. hellem (DNA copies/PCR)
2.5 × 1062.5 × 1042.5 × 1025.0 × 1065.0 × 1045.0 × 1021.9 × 1061.9 × 1041.9 × 102
Urine IGeneral23,59018,1423,97229,36818,91346125,55815,805872
Specific28,46525,4775,18334,35919,99047830,08919,733626
Urine IIGeneral29,9127,53911,91636,32228,5072,09530,84727,7372,884
Specific34,11711,92914,12435,58129,3622,75533,58131,2923,971
PBSGeneral23,45815,46786428,5072,0821,80924,13615,957235
Specific33,45918,5571,18229,36219,5682,48433,90617,567277
  • a Samples were spiked with three serial dilutions of cultured spores from each of the three Encephalitozoon species.