TABLE 1.

Serial dilutions of plasmids with inserts of five different microsporidial species after PCR and hybridization with the general microsporidium probe and the specific probe for the respective species

SpeciesProbeECL signal (LU) with plasmid input in copies/PCRaR2b
110102103104105106
E. bieneusiGeneralND3602,49920,47113,59925,09435,4540.87
SpecificND3973,07816,18520,04733,56546,8970.96
E. intestinalisGeneral2075972,6048,92925,74424,82334,8080.91
Specific2437073,02612,96431,26422,03140,8240.86
E. cuniculiGeneralND3,3475,86026,55938,66433,71647,1890.89
SpecificND3,0067,24526,00733,09429,03445,1800.89
E. hellemGeneralND3832,4368,21729,66037,50337,4070.91
SpecificND4754,01515,41231,66244,12147,3300.97
V. corneaeGeneralND2611,2075,88618,26420,38325,8040.94
  • a Values represent ECL signal expressed in luminosity units (LU). ND, not done.

  • b Correlation (squared Pearson's correlation coefficient) between log10-transformed input copy number and ECL signal.