TABLE 1.

Organisms recovered from blood cultures from patients with significant bacteremia or fungemiaa

OrganismNo. of isolates recovered in:Totals
Ctr 1Ctr 2Ctr 3Ctr 4Ctr 5Ctr 6Ctr 7
S. aureus67456138515763382
CONS15139436596160
Enterococcus spp.18241525132321139
Other GPC10131069202896
E. coli24243328193038196
Enterobacter cloacae855434433
P. aeruginosa813741241462
K. pneumoniae1820122082010108
Other GNB2731157192328150
Anaerobic bacteria47100101638
Yeast0162241315272
Totals1992111991792222062201,436
  • a CONS, coagulase-negative staphylococci; Ctr, center; GB, gram-negative bacilli; GPC, gram-positive cocci.