TABLE 3.

Logistic regression analysis of sample accuracy against control growth result for true-susceptible samples

AntibioticNo. of samples susceptibleNo. of samples with correct resultSlope (log odds ratio)SEP value
Ampicillin32244.381.860.0186
Gentamicin70663.781.220.0020
Cephalothin62505.611.670.0008
Ciprofloxacin62611.571.710.3604
Nitrofurantoin70592.390.770.0018
TMP-SMX56471.890.750.0115
Vancomycin962.001.640.2238
    Total3613132.50a0.35a<0.001
  • a The results were obtained by ignoring the antibiotic and pooling all data.