TABLE 1.

In vitro susceptibilities of 601 clinical isolates of C. glabrata to seven antifungal agentsa

Antifungal agentMIC (μg/ml)b% ScNo. of strains for which MIC (μg/ml) was:
50900.030.060.120.250.51248163264
Amphotericin B1275.221122152265137921
Flucytosine0.060.1299.2382204711132
Fluconazole83266.23561611781381946
Posaconazole0.5285.4112742341925812414
Ravuconazole0.25190.7351121206112522321111
Voriconazole0.25192.8780199188592518214
Caspofungind0.030.0610037718230143
  • a All isolates tested by broth microdilution according to NCCLS M27-A2 guidelines (18) or by Etest (amphotericin B) as part of the Artemis Global Antifungal Surveillance Program conducted in 2001 and 2002.

  • b 50 and 90, MIC50 and MIC90, respectively.

  • c Percentage of strains susceptible at MICs of ≤8 μg/ml (fluconazole), ≤4 μg/ml (flucytosine), or ≤1 μg/ml (all other agents).

  • d Caspofungin MICs read as the lowest concentration at which prominent inhibition (∼50%) is observed at 24 h of incubation (Pfaller et al., submitted).