TABLE 5.

BMD and DD discrepancy rates for eight antimicrobial agents, with comparisons of conservative readings and liberal readings

Antimicrobial agentDiscrepancy ratea (%)
Very majorMajorMinor
ConsLibConsLibConsLib
Ampicillin-sulbactam9.87.80016.113.0
Piperacillin5.72.60013.513.0
Piperacillin-tazobactam9.32.60012.910.4
Ticarcillin-clavulanate5.21.60011.48.8
Ceftazidime6.22.10011.49.8
Cefepime6.21.60.50.513.09.3
Cefotaxime0.50.50021.223.8
Ceftriaxone000023.322.3
  • a The total population was used as the denominator. Unacceptable levels are shown in bold. Cons, conservative reading, i.e., not ignoring colonies or subtle growth; Lib, liberal reading, i.e., ignoring growth beyond an obvious end point.