TABLE 1.

Species distribution of Candida isolates by geographic region

Species% by regiona
APAC (354 isolates)LAM (542 isolates)EU (668 isolates)NAM (671 isolates)Total (2,235 isolates)
C. albicans 56.244.361.749.252.8
C. tropicalis 16.120.88.47.712.4
C. parapsilosis 15.318.110.915.414.7
C. glabrata 8.04.810.221.311.9
C. krusei 1.11.65.21.62.6
C. guilliermondii 1.47.60.90.82.6
C. lusitaniae 1.10.61.13.01.5
C. kefyr 0.61.30.40.7
Candida spp.b0.81.60.30.60.8
  • a Regions: APAC, Asia-Pacific (16 study sites); LAM, Latin America (15 study sites); EU, Europe (32 study sites); NAM, North America (28 study sites).

  • b Includes C. famata (8 isolates), C. dubliniensis (4 isolates), C. lipolytica (2 isolates), and C. rugosa (2 isolates).