TABLE 3.

Risk factors for people colonized with MRSA compared to those colonized with MSSA and those not colonized with S. aureus by univariate analysis using polytomous logistic regressiona

ParameterOdds ratioOverall P value
MRSA vs No_CMRSA vs MSSA
Age0.98710.98900.2510
Sex0.98690.75890.0189
Education degreeb
    Elementary school0.86280.42100.5298
    Junior high school0.37610.36360.4672
    Senior high school0.35110.24320.2118
    University0.32770.18210.0996
    Graduate or beyond0.41950.19840.1602
Marital statusc
    Married0.67490.62590.1452
    Divorced0.32180.37510.4951
Working as a HCW1.33031.73200.1919
Living in a dormitory0.53250.47760.7774
No. of household members1.10711.14350.0749
Presence of household members who are HCWs1.46100.88890.0092
Presence of household members ≤7 yr old2.34292.9344<0.0001
Presence of household members who are bedridden1.27161.06400.7475
Chronically ill1.25321.18270.4711
Smoking habits0.45990.7901<0.0001
Hospitalization within the past year1.45531.76370.3609
Cared for inpatients within the past year1.12211.23550.6465
Visited outpatient clinics within the past year1.04141.14670.5941
Used antibiotics within the past year2.07492.09680.0021
Tattoo and/or acupuncture and/or using parenteral drugs and/or dialysis0.63320.59870.7948
Skin or soft-tissue injury within the past year0.90040.88750.8420
Shower everyday0.76201.09090.3533
Visited public amusement places within the past year0.84140.99040.1765
Family income (NTD)
    20,000-50,0000.47220.10710.2864
    50,000-100,0001.39350.31250.3454
    100,000-200,0001.10570.21050.2842
    200,000-300,0001.64510.60000.6324
    Over 300,0000.74370.19440.4139
  • a No_C, no S. aureus colonization; HCWs, health care workers; NTD, new Taiwan dollar.

  • b Using the under-elementary-school category result as the baseline.

  • c Using the unmarried category result as the baseline.

  • dUsing the less-than-20,000 category result as the baseline.