TABLE 1.

MALDI-TOF log(score) values for ATCC and DSMZ type strains of Candida species and yeast-like organisms obtained with Microflex LT and Biflex III spectrometersa

SpeciesStrain no.MALDI-TOF log(score) value
Microflex LT spectrometer (Leipzig)Biflex III spectrometer (Bonn)
Candida albicansATCC 119492.5612.156
Candida albicansATCC 244332.4882.322
Candida albicansATCC 443732.4512.401
Candida albicansATCC 443742.5082.497
Candida albicansATCC 900282.4512.268
Candida glabrataATCC 900302.4922.347
Candida glabrataDSMZ 119502.4692.433
Candida kefyrDSMZ 119542.1072.130
Candida parapsilosisATCC 220192.3672.550
Candida parapsilosisATCC 900182.2022.183
Candida parapsilosisDSMZ 119552.4952.301
Candida tropicalisATCC 7502.4842.302
Candida tropicalisATCC 908742.1832.256
Candida kruseiATCC 62582.3842.011
Candida kruseiATCC 908782.4122.061
Candida kruseiDSMZ 119572.3691.980
Cryptococcus neoformansATCC 620661.9652.392
Saccharomyces cerevisiaeATCC 97631.9742.140
  • a Eighteen isolates were tested.