TABLE 1.

4.5-year comparison of isolation rates by organisma

Organism(s)1997-1998 data1999 data2000 data2001 data
% of totaln% of totaln% of totaln% of totaln
Candida albicans69.7416,47366.8614,64866.007,93663.0013,930
Candida glabrata10.472,4749.332,0459.271,11510.762,379
Candida tropicalis4.381,0355.091,1147.018437.191,590
Candida parapsilosis4.049554.691,0285.406496.411,418
Candida species3.768895.741,2573.634373.24717
Candida krusei1.573722.094573.143772.41533
Cryptococcus neoformans1.162751.523340.66791.40310
Other yeasts3.077251.733790.51611.14258
Candida guilliermondii0.471110.771680.72860.74163
Candida rugosa0.0370.0370.17210.67149
Candida lusitaniae0.491150.45990.52620.55121
Trichosporon sp.0.29680.35770.57690.47104
Saccharomyces cerevisiae0.48580.4089
Candida kefyr0.14340.38830.53640.3986
Candida famata0.08190.22490.43520.2453
Candida norvegensis0.0010.0790.1431
Trichosporon beigelii/cutaneum0.21260.1430
Candida inconspicua0.0790.1328
Candida zeylanoides0.0340.0919
Blastoschizomyces capitatus0.0110.0817
Candida dubliniensis0.0110.0817
Rhodotorula sp.0.14330.14310.14170.0716
Candida lipolytica0.0670.0614
Candida pelliculosa0.0110.0614
Cryptococcus laurentii0.0110.0613
Saccharomyces sp.0.15360.591300.19230.0510
Pichia sp.0.0670.025
Hansenula anomala0.08100.012
    Total23,62121,90712,02522,111
  • a All specimen types were tested, all locations were in hospitals, and 89 institutions participated.