TABLE 5.

4.5-year comparison of fluconazole-resistant C. albicans by specimen typea

Specimen type1997-1998 data1999 data2000 data2001 data
% Rn% Rn% Rn% Rn
Biliary tract0.0740.0240.060.035
Blood0.04801.33991.92700.5836
CSFb0.0120.0120.050.039
Genital0.56100.49840.82,2080.63,382
Lower G.I.c tract0.21,0881.77092.62321.8379
Lower respiratory tract0.73,1700.92,7720.91,8921.12,564
Miscellaneous/other1.16,8700.65,9853.41,0621.22,307
Miscellaneous/fluids1.32381.62511.01010.8368
Skin/soft tissue0.65050.24122.73761.1718
Upper respiratory tract1.31,6281.91,7101.41,0241.51,870
Urinary tract0.61,8030.31,3901.47600.81,432
    Total0.816,4730.814,6481.57,9361.013,930
  • a All locations were in hospitals and 89 institutions participated. n is the total count for that period and specimen type.

  • b CSF, cerebrospinal fluid.

  • c G.I., gastrointestinal.