TABLE 6.

4.5-year comparison, by country, of fluconazole-resistant genital isolates of C. albicansa

Country1997-1998 data1999 data2000 data2001 data
% Rn% Rn% Rn% Rn
Argentina20.056.3162.580
Australia0.02
Belgium0.080.0151.4740.0157
Brazil0.030.074
China0.060.013
Colombia0.040.070.028
Czech Republic0.061.31520.42400.0130
Ecuador0.0633.3215.139
France0.010.011.71160.060
Germany0.010.060.010.068
Greece0.0310.0260.012
Hungary0.0810.0782.8360
Italy1.33060.0181
Malaysia0.040.01420.04340.0785
Mexico0.01
The Netherlands0.0780.9113
Poland0.0150.040.04
Russia0.0110.05
Singapore0.030
Slovakia0.020.035
South Africa0.51890.02430.0430.0153
South Korea0.0140.060.07
Spain1.21630.81210.32940.8367
Sweden0.04
Switzerland0.040.08
Taiwan0.03
Turkey0.01
United Kingdom0.01710.0810.25340.2622
United States0.025
Venezuela0.030.052
    Total6109842,2083,382
  • a Genital isolates only were tested, all locations were in hospitals, and 89 institutions participated. n is the total count for that period and country.