TABLE 8.

4.5-year comparison of fluconazole-resistant C. glabrata by specimen typelegend

Specimen type1997-1998 data1999 data2000 data2001 data
% Rn% Rn% Rn% Rn
Billary tract0.0160.0538.513
Blood13.116815.89522.97017.8259
CSFb100.010.03100.010.01
Genital10.91109.018810.631130.7437
Lower G.I.c tract8.415410.39710.55712.298
Lower respiratory tract25.329729.632118.215920.8274
Miscellaneous/other18.181225.367115.39814.0386
Miscellaneous fluids10.25920.03523.51715.385
Skin/soft tissue20.57323.26923.53413.6108
Upper respiratory tract10.319511.816912.711817.3248
Urinary tract25.058929.639213.625012.2475
    Total2,4742,0451,1152,379
  • legend aAll locations were in hospitals, and 89 institutions participated. n is the total count for that period and specimen type.

  • b CSF, cerebrospinal fluid.

  • c G.I., gastrointestinal.