TABLE 2.

4.5-year comparison of fluconazole resistance by organisma

Organism(s)1997-1998 data1999 data2000 data2001 data
% Rn% Rn% Rn% Rn
Candida albicans 0.816,4730.814,6481.57,9361.013,930
Candida glabrata 18.52,47422.82,04514.41,11518.32,379
Candida tropicalis 4.31,0353.31,1143.18433.11,590
Candida parapsilosis 2.09552.81,0282.96494.01,418
Candida species15.68897.11,25710.14379.6717
Candida krusei 56.537271.345768.237770.2533
Cryptococcus neoformans 11.32753.63348.97914.5310
Other yeasts15.472518.537923.0619.5253
Candida guilliermondii 6.31119.516826.78611.7163
Candida rugosa 28.6714.3742.92129.5149
Candida lusitaniae 2.61154.0991.6626.6121
Trichosporon sp.2.9686.5775.8694.8104
Saccharomyces cerevisiae 5.25810.189
Candida kefyr 0.0344.8833.1642.386
Candida famata 47.41910.24913.55215.153
Candida norvegensis 0.0155.6945.231
Trichosporon beigelii/cutaneum 38.52626.730
Candida inconspicua 55.6957.128
Candida zeylanoides 0.0452.619
Blastoschizomyces capitatus 0.0111.817
Candida dubliniensis 0.010.017
Rhodotorula sp.90.93390.33194.11793.816
Candida lipolytica 0.0728.614
Candida pelliculosa 0.010.014
Cryptococcus laurentii 0.017.713
Saccharomyces sp.0.0363.11304.3280.010
Pichia sp.14.370.05
Hansenula anomala 0.0100.02
    Total23,62121,90712,02522,111
  • a All specimen types were tested, all locations were in hospitals, 89 and institutions participated. N is the total count for that period and organism.