TABLE 2.

4.5-year comparison of fluconazole resistance by organisma

Organism(s)1997-1998 data1999 data2000 data2001 data
% Rn% Rn% Rn% Rn
Candida albicans0.816,4730.814,6481.57,9361.013,930
Candida glabrata18.52,47422.82,04514.41,11518.32,379
Candida tropicalis4.31,0353.31,1143.18433.11,590
Candida parapsilosis2.09552.81,0282.96494.01,418
Candida species15.68897.11,25710.14379.6717
Candida krusei56.537271.345768.237770.2533
Cryptococcus neoformans11.32753.63348.97914.5310
Other yeasts15.472518.537923.0619.5253
Candida guilliermondii6.31119.516826.78611.7163
Candida rugosa28.6714.3742.92129.5149
Candida lusitaniae2.61154.0991.6626.6121
Trichosporon sp.2.9686.5775.8694.8104
Saccharomyces cerevisiae5.25810.189
Candida kefyr0.0344.8833.1642.386
Candida famata47.41910.24913.55215.153
Candida norvegensis0.0155.6945.231
Trichosporon beigelii/cutaneum38.52626.730
Candida inconspicua55.6957.128
Candida zeylanoides0.0452.619
Blastoschizomyces capitatus0.0111.817
Candida dubliniensis0.010.017
Rhodotorula sp.90.93390.33194.11793.816
Candida lipolytica0.0728.614
Candida pelliculosa0.010.014
Cryptococcus laurentii0.017.713
Saccharomyces sp.0.0363.11304.3280.010
Pichia sp.14.370.05
Hansenula anomala0.0100.02
    Total23,62121,90712,02522,111
  • a All specimen types were tested, all locations were in hospitals, 89 and institutions participated. N is the total count for that period and organism.