TABLE 7.

4.5-year comparison of fluconazole-resistant C. glabrata by locationa

Location (unit)1997-1998 data1999 data2000 data2001 data
% Rn% Rn% Rn% Rn
Dermatology0.020.0810.0104.821
Hematology-oncology4.910316.719220.66316.8190
Medical41.418630.232414.825718.2461
Medical ICU31.511124.921715.49114.0228
NICU90.91150.02228.6745.848
ObGyn7.31378.61877.611838.9208
Other16.61,76821.475415.135813.7819
Outpatient16.34932.915514.612814.5131
Surgical14.85416.27417.13516.5170
Surgical ICU18.52713.34512.24125.985
Urology23.12637.3678.31216.718
    Total2,4742,0451,1152,379
  • a All specimen types were tested, and 89 institutions participated. n is the total count for that period and location.