TABLE 5.

 Evaluation of the results of the different ELISAs and EIAs in relation to the IgG titers determined by MIF

AssayNo. of samples positive by each testNo. of positive samples negative by MIF% of samples with IgG titers of:
1:32 (n = 8)1:128 (n = 36)1:512 (n = 14)
Labsystems MIFa58Not applicable100100100
Elegance EIA4003864100
Immunocomb EIA4713881100
Vircell ELISA5105092100
Quant ELISA5617597100
SeroCP ELISA57110094100
Labsystems EIA5535094100
rELISA344254779
  • a The MIF used for classification of samples.