TABLE 2.

Comparison of 16S rRNA sequence homology of “A. massiliae” with those of other members of the family Actinomycetaceae and Corynebacterium amycolatum

Species no.Species% Homologya
123456789101112
1Actinobaculum massiliae1009395929191918989888088
2 Actinobaculum schaalii 10093918990918889888087
3 Actinobaculum suis 100928990918788897987
4 Arcanobacterium bernardiae 1009394958988908088
5 Arcanobacterium haemolyticum 10097958988888088
6 Arcanobacterium phocae 100968990898089
7 Arcanobacterium pluranimalium 1009090908088
8 Actinomyces bovis 10092888187
9 Actinomyces meyeri 100908087
10 Mobiluncus mulieris 1007885
11 Denitrobacterium detoxifians 10080
12 Corynebacterium amycolatum 100
  • a The number at the top of each column corresponds to the species as number defined for each row.