Table 2.

TLDA reproducibility

AssayaWithin-card reproducibility (n = 14)bReproducibility between cards (n = 22)
CT% CVCT% CV
Flu A21.090.6921.041.05
Flu A–H125.310.9625.230.94
Flu A–H322.881.5223.021.83
Flu B19.290.9519.280.85
RSV26.180.4726.140.56
HPIV124.870.3624.750.69
HPIV224.900.5424.710.73
HPIV326.620.5226.610.71
HMPV25.780.7625.701.18
RV22.770.6722.690.87
EV31.231.7831.471.95
HPeV29.724.1330.194.73
Pan-AdV21.540.9621.491.13
Pan-Legionella20.371.8820.411.93
L. pneu20.540.9320.450.97
H. influ23.250.5023.240.52
S. pneumo27.740.6827.810.64
S. pyo26.030.8226.200.88
M. pneumo17.550.3417.490.46
C. pneumo25.590.6025.470.67
B. pert I23.921.5223.991.76
B. pert II25.250.9525.351.03
  • a Flu A, influenza virus type A; Flu A–H1, influenza virus type A subtype H1; RSV, respiratory syncytial virus; HPIV1, human parainfluenza virus type 1; HMPV, human metapneumovirus; RV, rhinovirus; EV, enterovirus; HPeV, human parechovirus; pan-AdV, pan-adenovirus; L. pneu, Legionella pneumophila; H. influ, Haemophilus influenzae; S. pneumo, Streptococcus pneumoniae; S. pyo, Streptococcus pyogenes; M. pneumo, Mycoplasma pneumoniae; C. pneumo, Chlamydophila pneumoniae; B. pert I, Bordetella pertussis target I.

  • b n, number of replicates; CT, threshold cycle; % CV, percent coefficient of variance.