Table 1

MLST of preassembled, completely sequenced bacterial isolates

MLST schemeNo. of loci in schemeAvg no. of alleles per locusaNo. of STsaNo. of isolatesbProportionc of:
New allelesUnknown STs
Acinetobacter baumannii_178234660.0950.333
Acinetobacter baumannii_273412460.0000.167
Arcobacter720535720.2140.500
Bacillus cereus7129553100.0430.100
Bifidobacterium742102110.2210.273
Bordetella784350.4000.400
Borrelia burgdorferi812540220.0000.000
Brachyspira7393630.5711.000
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae7176610.1430.000
Burkholderia pseudomallei74688640.0000.000
Corynebacterium diphtheriae74022710.0000.000
Campylobacter fetus7103510.0000.000
Campylobacter jejuni74155,48960.0000.000
Campylobacter lari7501810.0000.000
Campylobacter upsaliensis74213820.0000.500
Clostridium botulinum71024110.3770.455
Clostridium difficile_171812820.0000.000
Clostridium difficile_27146520.0000.000
Cronobacter7487420.0000.000
Enterococcus faecalis76143510.0000.000
Enterococcus faecium748617260.0110.038
Escherichia coli_172282,333360.0040.000
Escherichia coli_28143535360.0310.250
Flavobacterium psychrophilum7153310.0000.000
Haemophilus influenzae712493940.0710.000
Haemophilus parasuis72511610.0000.000
Helicobacter pylori72,0882,356100.5430.600
Klebsiella pneumoniae79468830.0000.000
Lactobacillus casei794030.0000.333
Leptospira72511760.6670.667
Listeria monocytogenes7793460.0000.000
Mannheimia haemolytica7133530.0000.000
Moraxella catarrhalis84021410.0000.000
Neisseria75618,99980.0000.000
Pasteurella multocida multihost7254610.0000.000
Pasteurella multocida RIRDC74718910.0000.000
Porphyromonas gingivalis73213820.0000.000
Propionibacterium acnes7125820.0000.000
Pseudomonas aeruginosa71161,07040.0360.250
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia7475620.0000.000
Salmonella enterica73951,492180.0080.167
Sinorhizobium101813620.0000.000
Staphylococcus aureus72442,107210.0000.000
Staphylococcus epidermidis73436120.0000.000
Streptococcus agalactiae75855730.0000.000
Streptococcus pneumoniae73196,947120.0120.000
Streptococcus pyogenes789572130.0220.000
Streptococcus suis78723960.2380.500
Streptococcus thermophilus62211630.1110.000
Streptococcus uberis74247510.0000.000
Streptomyces610713550.7330.600
Vibrio parahaemolyticus714134810.0000.000
Vibrio vulnificus10408320.4001.000
Wolbachia516823640.0000.000
Xylella fastidiosa7172740.0000.000
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis7119540.0000.000
  • a Registered in the MLST database.

  • b Number of isolates with completely sequenced genomes tested for this scheme.

  • c Proportion of alleles found in the isolates, or proportion of STs found for the isolates, which were not already registered in the database.