Table 2

Sensitivities, specificities, and predictive values for CT detection by CT-RTCA, VET-RPLA, and real-time PCR assays

TypeAssayNo. of isolates/stool specimensaSensitivity (%)Specificity (%)PPV (%)NPV (%)
S+ T+S+ T−S− T+S− T−
StrainCT-RTCA772012197.5100.0100.098.4
VET-RPLA6118012177.2100100.087.1
Real-time PCR7902299100.081.878.2100.0
StoolCT-RTCA27326890.097.293.195.8
VET-RPLA171316956.798.694.484.1
Real-time PCR300664100.091.483.3100.0
TotalCT-RTCA1045218995.499.098.197.4
VET-RPLA7831119071.699.598.786.0
Real-time PCR109028163100.085.379.6100.0
  • a S, standard; T, test (CT-RTCA, VET-RPLA or real-time PCR assay); +, positive; −, negative; PPV, positive predictive value; NPV, negative predictive value.