Table 1

Geographic distribution of organisms collected during 2010 to 2011 in medical centers participating in the SENTRY Antimicrobial Surveillance Program

Organism/organism groupNo. of isolates in each indicated geographic region:Total
North AmericaEuropeLatin AmericaAsia-Pacific
Total, yeasts and molds1,3491,1914923843,418
Yeast
    All Candida spp.1,2111,0974333663,107
        C. albicans5035521861641,405
        C. glabrata3061753852571
        C. parapsilosis17319510493565
        C. tropicalis109897644318
        C. krusei40288379
        Other Candida spp.a80582110169
    Cryptococcus neoformans369291084
    Other yeastsb82110241
Mold
    All Aspergillus spp.7451156146
        Aspergillus fumigatus453413497
        Other Aspergillus spp.c29162249
    Other moldsd2015540
  • a Other Candida spp. include C. bracarensis (1 strain), C. catenulata (2 strains), C. dubliniensis (50 strains), C. fabianii (1 strain), C. fermentati (8 strains), C. guilliermondii (19 strains), C. haemulonii (2 strains), C. inconspicua (2 strains), C. kefyr (16 strains), C. lipolytica (4 strains), C. lusitaniae (55 strains), C. nivariensis (2 strains), C. norvegensis (1 strains), C. pararugosa (2 strains), C. pelliculosa (1 strain), and C. intermedia/C. pseudointermedia (3 strains).

  • b Other yeasts include Aureobasidium pullulans (1 strain), Debaryomyces fabryi (1 strain), Dipodascus capitatus (3 strains), Lodderomyces elongisporus (2 strains), Rhodotorula mucilaginosa (5 strains), Saccharomyces cerevisiae (6 strains), Trichosporon asahii (9 strains), Trichosporon mycotoxinivorans (1 strain), Trichosporon spp. (5 strains), and unidentified yeasts (6 strains).

  • c Other Aspergillus spp. include A. alabamensis (2 strains), A. flavus species complex (SC) (19 strains), A. foetidus (1 strain), A. nidulans (2 strains), A. niger SC (15 strains), A. sydowii (2 strains), A. terreus SC (7 strains), and A. ustus SC (1 strain).

  • d Other molds include Absidia (Lichtheimia) corymbifera (1 strain), Acremonium strictum genogroup III (1 strain), Coprinellus radians (1 strain), Fusarium solani SC (3 strains), Gibberella fujikuroi SC (6 strains), Paecilomyces variotii (2 strains), Penicillium roqueforti group (1 strain), Penicillium subgenus Aspergilloides (3 strains), Penicillium subgenus Furcatum (1 strain), Penicillium subgenus Terverticillata (2 strains), Penicillium variabile (1 strain), Phialemonium curvatum (1 strain), Rhizomucor pusillus (1 strain), Rhizopus microsporus group (1 strain), Rhizopus oryzae (1 strain), Sarocladium (Acremonium) kiliense (2 strains), Scedosporium apiospermum (4 strains), Alternaria spp. (2 strains), Curvularia spp. (1 strain), Fusarium spp. (1 strain), Penicillium spp. (1 strain), Trichoderma spp. (1 strain), and Exophiala dermatitidis (1 strain).