TABLE 7.

Geographic variation in the in vitro susceptibilities of common and uncommon species of Candida to fluconazole and voriconazole, 2001 to 2007a

SpeciesAntifungal agentAPACEUAF/MELAMNAM
No. of isolates% RNo. of isolates% RNo. of isolates% RNo. of isolates% RNo. of isolates% R
C. albicansFluconazole28,7810.974,4081.35,5390.614,1782.15,7185.1
Voriconazole27,8270.872,8731.15,5020.313,7111.75,6813.6
C. glabrataFluconazole5,62913.012,43916.372816.22,03915.12,47019.5
Voriconazole5,5158.212,2889.87058.12,00011.32,46014.6
C. tropicalisFluconazole5,1786.55,3492.95442.63,6252.68504.4
Voriconazole5,0628.45,1283.95422.43,5223.78365.3
C. parapsilosisFluconazole3,2944.34,5782.649915.02,8302.11,5873.5
Voriconazole3,1201.74,4871.149611.12,7790.91,5172.4
C. kruseiFluconazole53273.53,67880.813472.437066.836174.0
Voriconazole5165.03,6377.71344.535114.03635.5
C. guilliermondiiFluconazole17813.556713.8128.35909.0637.9
Voriconazole17510.95586.1120.05673.7634.8
C. inconspicuaFluconazole425.055853.02100.02100.0
Voriconazole40.05553.8250.020.0
C. rugosaFluconazole16532.18910.110.033955.5922.2
Voriconazole1456.9871.110.033832.8911.1
C. norvegensisFluconazole714.320449.010.0130.0210.0
Voriconazole70.02034.910.0130.0210.0
  • a For definitions of abbreviations, see Table 2, footnote b.