TABLE 6.

Trends in in vitro resistance to voriconazole among Candida spp. as determined by CLSI disk diffusion testing over a 7-year perioda , b

Species2001-2004 2005 2006 2007
No. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% R
C. albicans 68,5751.218,6301.518,9651.019,7951.0
C. glabrata 12,64310.33,1859.53,41310.23,7279.4
C. tropicalis 8,1716.12,1364.52,3173.82,5745.1
C. parapsilosis 7,4641.81,5811.91,7241.31,6871.8
C. krusei 2,7657.76847.97426.58148.0
C. guilliermondii 8724.91846.51559.71645.5
C. lusitaniae 6551.81633.11950.52023.0
C. kefyr 5140.81732.91530.01920.0
C. inconspicua 2745.5772.6892.21232.4
C. famata 3596.4871.1721.4885.7
C. rugosa 44626.7333.0380.0634.8
C. dubliniensis 1110.9570.0701.4701.4
C. norvegensis 1342.2360.04710.4296.9
C. lipolytica 7917.7170.01414.31811.1
C. sake 200.0137.72711.1277.4
C. pelliculosa 470.01414.3195.3616.7
C. apicola 442.3130.0
C. zeylanoides 488.370.020.0100.0
C. valida 911.1728.610.050.0
C. intermedia 100.080.030.040.0
C. pulcherrima 60.020.040.020.0
C. haemulonii 60.0250.010.0
C. stellatoidea 714.3
C. utilis 10.020.040.0
C. humicola 250.0250.020.0
C. lambica 20.0333.3
C. ciferrii 10.010.0
C. colliculosa 10.010.0
C. holmii 10.0
C. marina 10.0
C. sphaerica 10.0
Candida spp.c 6,0224.71,1834.91,0312.41,3412.0
  • a Isolates were obtained from 133 institutions.

  • b % R, percent resistant (zone diameter, ≤13 mm).

  • c Candida species not otherwise identified.