TABLE 6.

Trends in in vitro resistance to voriconazole among Candida spp. as determined by CLSI disk diffusion testing over a 7-year perioda,b

Species2001-2004200520062007
No. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% R
C. albicans68,5751.218,6301.518,9651.019,7951.0
C. glabrata12,64310.33,1859.53,41310.23,7279.4
C. tropicalis8,1716.12,1364.52,3173.82,5745.1
C. parapsilosis7,4641.81,5811.91,7241.31,6871.8
C. krusei2,7657.76847.97426.58148.0
C. guilliermondii8724.91846.51559.71645.5
C. lusitaniae6551.81633.11950.52023.0
C. kefyr5140.81732.91530.01920.0
C. inconspicua2745.5772.6892.21232.4
C. famata3596.4871.1721.4885.7
C. rugosa44626.7333.0380.0634.8
C. dubliniensis1110.9570.0701.4701.4
C. norvegensis1342.2360.04710.4296.9
C. lipolytica7917.7170.01414.31811.1
C. sake200.0137.72711.1277.4
C. pelliculosa470.01414.3195.3616.7
C. apicola442.3130.0
C. zeylanoides488.370.020.0100.0
C. valida911.1728.610.050.0
C. intermedia100.080.030.040.0
C. pulcherrima60.020.040.020.0
C. haemulonii60.0250.010.0
C. stellatoidea714.3
C. utilis10.020.040.0
C. humicola250.0250.020.0
C. lambica20.0333.3
C. ciferrii10.010.0
C. colliculosa10.010.0
C. holmii10.0
C. marina10.0
C. sphaerica10.0
Candida spp.c6,0224.71,1834.91,0312.41,3412.0
  • a Isolates were obtained from 133 institutions.

  • b % R, percent resistant (zone diameter, ≤13 mm).

  • c Candida species not otherwise identified.