TABLE 1.

Species distribution of Candida isolates over 10.5 yearsa

OrganismIsolates tested by period:
1997-2000 2001-2004 2005-2007 1997-2007
No.% of totalNo.% of totalNo.% of totalNo.% of total
Candida albicans 39,15270.971,02762.957,59865.0167,77765.3
C. glabrata 5,63410.212,96311.510,34211.728,93911.3
C. tropicalis 2,9965.48,4967.57,0508.018,5427.2
C. parapsilosis 2,6334.87,7836.95,0055.615,4216.0
C. krusei 1,2072.22,8402.52,2392.56,2862.4
C. guilliermondii 3670.79020.85080.61,7770.7
C. lusitaniae 2760.56740.65590.61,5090.6
C. kefyr 1820.35270.55170.61,2260.5
C. inconspicua 90.022760.22900.35750.2
C. famata 1230.23750.32470.37450.3
C. rugosa 350.064690.41340.26380.2
C. dubliniensis 1<0.011130.11970.23110.1
C. norvegensis 110.021350.11130.12590.1
C. lipolytica 70.01800.07500.061370.05
C. sake 200.02670.08870.03
C. pelliculosa 1<0.01470.04400.05880.03
C. apicola 570.06570.02
C. zeylanoides 4<0.01500.04200.02740.03
C. valida 9<0.01120.0121<0.01
C. intermedia 10<0.01140.0124<0.01
C. pulcherrima 6<0.018<0.0114<0.01
C. haemulonii 6<0.013<0.019<0.01
C. stellatoidea 7<0.017<0.01
C. utilis 6<0.016<0.01
C. humicola 2<0.014<0.016<0.01
C. lambica 5<0.015<0.01
C. ciferrii 2<0.012<0.01
C. colliculosa 2<0.012<0.01
C. holmii 1<0.011<0.01
C. marina 1<0.011<0.01
C. sphaerica 1<0.011<0.01
Candida spp. NOSb 2,5914.76,1865.53,5584.012,3354.8
Total55,229100.0112,996100.088,647100.0256,882100.0
  • a Includes all specimen types and all locations in hospitals from 142 institutions in 41 countries.

  • b Candida spp. NOS, Candida species not otherwise identified.