TABLE 1.

Species distribution of Candida isolates over 10.5 yearsa

OrganismIsolates tested by period:
1997-20002001-20042005-20071997-2007
No.% of totalNo.% of totalNo.% of totalNo.% of total
Candida albicans39,15270.971,02762.957,59865.0167,77765.3
C. glabrata5,63410.212,96311.510,34211.728,93911.3
C. tropicalis2,9965.48,4967.57,0508.018,5427.2
C. parapsilosis2,6334.87,7836.95,0055.615,4216.0
C. krusei1,2072.22,8402.52,2392.56,2862.4
C. guilliermondii3670.79020.85080.61,7770.7
C. lusitaniae2760.56740.65590.61,5090.6
C. kefyr1820.35270.55170.61,2260.5
C. inconspicua90.022760.22900.35750.2
C. famata1230.23750.32470.37450.3
C. rugosa350.064690.41340.26380.2
C. dubliniensis1<0.011130.11970.23110.1
C. norvegensis110.021350.11130.12590.1
C. lipolytica70.01800.07500.061370.05
C. sake200.02670.08870.03
C. pelliculosa1<0.01470.04400.05880.03
C. apicola570.06570.02
C. zeylanoides4<0.01500.04200.02740.03
C. valida9<0.01120.0121<0.01
C. intermedia10<0.01140.0124<0.01
C. pulcherrima6<0.018<0.0114<0.01
C. haemulonii6<0.013<0.019<0.01
C. stellatoidea7<0.017<0.01
C. utilis6<0.016<0.01
C. humicola2<0.014<0.016<0.01
C. lambica5<0.015<0.01
C. ciferrii2<0.012<0.01
C. colliculosa2<0.012<0.01
C. holmii1<0.011<0.01
C. marina1<0.011<0.01
C. sphaerica1<0.011<0.01
Candida spp. NOSb2,5914.76,1865.53,5584.012,3354.8
Total55,229100.0112,996100.088,647100.0256,882100.0
  • a Includes all specimen types and all locations in hospitals from 142 institutions in 41 countries.

  • b Candida spp. NOS, Candida species not otherwise identified.