TABLE 3.

In vitro susceptibilities of Candida spp. to fluconazole and voriconazole as determined by CLSI disk diffusion testinga

SpeciesFluconazolebVoriconazoleb
No. of isolates tested% S% RNo. of isolates tested% S% R
C. albicans128,62598.01.4125,96598.51.2
C. glabrata23,30568.715.722,96882.910.0
C. tropicalis15,54691.04.115,19889.55.4
C. parapsilosis12,78893.23.612,45397.01.8
C. krusei5,0798.678.35,00583.27.6
C. guilliermondii1,41073.511.41,37590.55.7
C. lusitaniae1,23392.15.41,21596.72.0
C. kefyr1,04496.52.71,03298.70.9
C. inconspicua56622.653.256390.63.9
C. famata62279.110.360690.35.0
C. rugosa60349.941.858069.321.2
C. dubliniensis31096.12.630898.41.0
C. norvegensis24841.940.724791.54.0
C. lipolytica13066.228.512877.314.1
C. sake8785.111.58792.06.9
C. pelliculosa8789.76.98694.24.7
C. apicola5798.21.85798.21.8
C. zeylanoides7067.124.36785.16.0
C. valida2123.861.92281.813.6
C. intermedia2495.84.225100.00.0
C. pulcherrima14100.00.014100.00.0
C. haemulonii988.911.1988.911.1
C. stellatoidea785.70.0785.714.3
C. utilis683.30.07100.00.0
C. humicola650.050.0650.033.3
C. lambica50.080.0540.020
C. ciferrii250.050.0250.00.0
C. colliculosa2100.00.02100.00.0
C. holmii1100.00.01100.00.0
C. marina10.00.01100.00.0
C. sphaerica1100.00.01100.00.0
Candida spp.c9,74486.28.99,57793.64.1
  • a Isolates were obtained from 133 institutions, 2001 to 2007.

  • b Fluconazole and voriconazole disk diffusion testing was performed in accordance with CLSI document M44-A (7). The interpretive breakpoints (zone diameters) were as follows: S, ≥19 mm (fluconazole) and ≥17 mm (voriconazole); R, ≤14 mm (fluconazole) and ≤13 mm (voriconazole).

  • c Candida species, not otherwise specified.