TABLE 3.

In vitro susceptibilities of Candida spp. to fluconazole and voriconazole as determined by CLSI disk diffusion testinga

SpeciesFluconazolebVoriconazoleb
No. of isolates tested% S% RNo. of isolates tested% S% R
C. albicans 128,62598.01.4125,96598.51.2
C. glabrata 23,30568.715.722,96882.910.0
C. tropicalis 15,54691.04.115,19889.55.4
C. parapsilosis 12,78893.23.612,45397.01.8
C. krusei 5,0798.678.35,00583.27.6
C. guilliermondii 1,41073.511.41,37590.55.7
C. lusitaniae 1,23392.15.41,21596.72.0
C. kefyr 1,04496.52.71,03298.70.9
C. inconspicua 56622.653.256390.63.9
C. famata 62279.110.360690.35.0
C. rugosa 60349.941.858069.321.2
C. dubliniensis 31096.12.630898.41.0
C. norvegensis 24841.940.724791.54.0
C. lipolytica 13066.228.512877.314.1
C. sake 8785.111.58792.06.9
C. pelliculosa 8789.76.98694.24.7
C. apicola 5798.21.85798.21.8
C. zeylanoides 7067.124.36785.16.0
C. valida 2123.861.92281.813.6
C. intermedia 2495.84.225100.00.0
C. pulcherrima 14100.00.014100.00.0
C. haemulonii 988.911.1988.911.1
C. stellatoidea 785.70.0785.714.3
C. utilis 683.30.07100.00.0
C. humicola 650.050.0650.033.3
C. lambica 50.080.0540.020
C. ciferrii 250.050.0250.00.0
C. colliculosa 2100.00.02100.00.0
C. holmii 1100.00.01100.00.0
C. marina 10.00.01100.00.0
C. sphaerica 1100.00.01100.00.0
Candida spp.c 9,74486.28.99,57793.64.1
  • a Isolates were obtained from 133 institutions, 2001 to 2007.

  • b Fluconazole and voriconazole disk diffusion testing was performed in accordance with CLSI document M44-A (7). The interpretive breakpoints (zone diameters) were as follows: S, ≥19 mm (fluconazole) and ≥17 mm (voriconazole); R, ≤14 mm (fluconazole) and ≤13 mm (voriconazole).

  • c Candida species, not otherwise specified.