TABLE 5.

Trends in in vitro resistance to fluconazole among Candida spp. as determined by CLSI disk diffusion testing over a 10.5-year perioda , b

Species1997-2000 2001-2004 2005-2007
No. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% R
C. albicans 39,1520.971,0271.457,5981.4
C. glabrata 5,63419.212,96315.910,34215.4
C. tropicalis 2,9963.68,4964.57,0503.6
C. parapsilosis 2,6332.57,7833.55,0053.6
C. krusei 1,20765.82,84077.52,23979.3
C. guilliermondii 36712.59029.950814.2
C. lusitaniae 2762.96744.35596.6
C. kefyr 1823.35273.65171.7
C. inconspicua 955.627652.229054.1
C. famata 12317.137512.52476.9
C. rugosa 3534.323850.713410.4
C. dubliniensis 10.01132.71972.0
C. norvegensis 1154.513536.311346.0
C. lipolytica 70.08037.55014.0
C. sake 2010.06711.9
C. pelliculosa 10.0470.04015.0
C. apicola 571.8
C. zeylanoides 40.05028.02015.0
C. valida 966.71258.3
C. intermedia 100.0147.1
C. pulcherrima 60.080.0
C. haemulonii 60.0333.3
C. stellatoidea 70.0
C. utilis 60.0
C. humicola 250.0450.0
C. lambica 580.0
C. ciferrii 250.0
C. colliculosa 20.0
C. holmii 10.0
C. marina 10.0
C. sphaerica 10.0
Candida spp.c 2,59110.56,1868.23,55810.1
  • a Includes all specimen types and all hospital locations in 141 institutions.

  • b % R, percent resistant (zone diameter, ≤14 mm).

  • c Candida species not otherwise identified.