TABLE 5.

Trends in in vitro resistance to fluconazole among Candida spp. as determined by CLSI disk diffusion testing over a 10.5-year perioda,b

Species1997-20002001-20042005-2007
No. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% RNo. of isolates tested% R
C. albicans39,1520.971,0271.457,5981.4
C. glabrata5,63419.212,96315.910,34215.4
C. tropicalis2,9963.68,4964.57,0503.6
C. parapsilosis2,6332.57,7833.55,0053.6
C. krusei1,20765.82,84077.52,23979.3
C. guilliermondii36712.59029.950814.2
C. lusitaniae2762.96744.35596.6
C. kefyr1823.35273.65171.7
C. inconspicua955.627652.229054.1
C. famata12317.137512.52476.9
C. rugosa3534.323850.713410.4
C. dubliniensis10.01132.71972.0
C. norvegensis1154.513536.311346.0
C. lipolytica70.08037.55014.0
C. sake2010.06711.9
C. pelliculosa10.0470.04015.0
C. apicola571.8
C. zeylanoides40.05028.02015.0
C. valida966.71258.3
C. intermedia100.0147.1
C. pulcherrima60.080.0
C. haemulonii60.0333.3
C. stellatoidea70.0
C. utilis60.0
C. humicola250.0450.0
C. lambica580.0
C. ciferrii250.0
C. colliculosa20.0
C. holmii10.0
C. marina10.0
C. sphaerica10.0
Candida spp.c2,59110.56,1868.23,55810.1
  • a Includes all specimen types and all hospital locations in 141 institutions.

  • b % R, percent resistant (zone diameter, ≤14 mm).

  • c Candida species not otherwise identified.