TABLE 4.

In vitro susceptibilities of fluconazole-resistant isolates of Candida spp. to voriconazole as determined by CLSI disk diffusion testinga

SpeciesNo. of isolates tested% S% SDD% R
C. albicans 1,78228.18.463.6
C. glabrata 3,55019.121.759.2
C. tropicalis 62917.015.367.7
C. parapsilosis 43139.220.440.4
C. krusei 3,88979.611.39.2
C. guilliermondii 15743.916.639.5
C. lusitaniae 6355.617.527.0
C. kefyr 2766.77.425.9
C. inconspicua 29783.810.16.1
C. famata 6237.124.238.7
C. rugosa 24228.121.550.4
C. dubliniensis 862.50.037.5
C. norvegensis 10081.010.09.0
C. lipolytica 3729.727.043.2
C. sake 944.411.144.4
C. pelliculosa 616.716.766.7
C. apicola 10.00.0100.0
C. zeylanoides 1546.726.726.7
C. valida 1471.47.121.4
C. intermedia 1100.00.00.0
C. haemulonii 10.00.0100.0
C. humicola 30.033.366.7
C. lambica 425.050.025.0
C. ciferrii 10.0100.00.0
Candida spp.b 85047.614.637.8
  • a Isolates obtained from 133 institutions, 2001 to 2007. The zone diameters for voriconazole disk diffusion susceptibility categories were as follows: S, ≥17 mm; SDD, 14 to 16 mm; R, ≤13 mm.

  • b Candida species not otherwise identified.