Table 3.

Enzymatic properties of Shewanellaspecies as determined by the API-ZYM test

EnzymeS. alga (n = 8)S. putrefaciens (n = 9)
% PositiveAvg activity% PositiveAvg activity
Alkaline phosphatase1005.01005.0
Esterase lipase (C8)1003.11002.8
Leucine arylamidase1004.61002.7
Valine arylamidase130.1671.0
Trypsin1005.0781.8
Chymotrypsin1005.0894.4
Acid phosphatase1004.41002.2
Naphthol-AS-BI-phosphohydrolase1004.51002.7
N-Acetyl-β-glucosidase1004.0562.3