TABLE 4.

Proportions of isolates from HIV+ patients with and without oral candidiasis in the four genetic groups

HospitalDisease stateTotal no. of isolates% of isolates in:
Group IGroup IIGroup IIIGroup SANo group
PretoriaNo infection20152010505
Infection1315158620
KalafongNo infection12218203536
Infection5625160509
GaRankuwaNo infection28111475414
Infection10100107010
TotalNo infection17017185537
Infection7922143548