TABLE 3

The ratios between variants and induced amino acid changes and transition-to-transversion ratios within the compared genomesa

SampleRatio of variants/amino acid changes (%)Ratio of unique variants/AA changes (%)Ratio
All Ti/TvCoding Ti/TvNoncoding Ti/Tv
SWEH141.942.83.092.813.24
SWEH245.852.83.233.023.31
SWEH347.148.63.203.233.19
SWEH447.147.53.243.133.29
SWEH545.151.53.192.983.27
SWEH644.748.93.202.973.29
SWEH750.947.33.172.483.52
SWEH845.930.01.841.811.86
SWEH955.255.21.711.181.97
SWEH1047.333.31.901.562.10
SWEH1155.322.21.111.191.08
SWEH1242.747.62.712.762.69
SWEH1355.466.71.471.401.48
SWEH1437.136.43.142.593.48
Median46.547.53.122.683.21
  • a The ratios between variants and amino acid changes are further divided into general and unique categories where the “unique” category denotes variants found only in that sample. Ti/Tv, transition-to-transversion.