Table 1.

Drug susceptibility rates of PER-1-negative P. aeruginosa isolates from ICUa

Antibiotic% of isolates that wereb:
SusceptibleIntermediateResistant
Piperacillin83.3016.7
Ceftazidime87.16.16.8
Cefepime89.45.45.2
Aztreonam79.99.210.9
Imipenem85.05.89.2
Meropenem88.87.83.4
Gentamicin76.12.821.1
Tobramycin87.22.210.6
Amikacin96.91.41.7
Ciprofloxacin89.40.79.9
  • a Nonepidemic PER-1-negative isolates obtained from 69 of 560 ICU patients (October 1998 to September 1999)

  • b Susceptibility and resistance are based on National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards Criteria (17).