Table 4.

Distribution of infection type, stratified by tick species, sex, and stage

Infection statusTick speciesSexStageTotal
FemaleMaleNymphLarva
Infected + noninfected I. ricinus 107897722295
I. persulcatus 154118622336
Borrelia infected I. ricinus 4735300112
I. persulcatus 11292220226
Ehrlichia infected I. ricinus 1348025
I. persulcatus 15131029
Double infected I. ricinus 846018
I. persulcatus 13110024