Table 6.

EA, ACC, and discrepancies between VITEK 2 and reference microdilution method for 22 imipenem-resistantaP. aeruginosa isolates

Antimicrobial agentPercent
EAACCMinor errorMajor errorVery major error
Cefepime86.491.04.54.50.0
Cefotaxime100.091.09.00.00.0
Ceftazidime90.995.50.04.50.0
Ciprofloxacin100.0100.00.00.00.0
Gentamicin90.9100.00.00.00.0
Imipenem95.481.813.70.04.5
Levofloxacin95.4100.00.00.00.0
Meropenem95.486.313.70.00.0
Piperacillin68.295.50.04.50.0
Tobramycin100.0100.00.00.00.0
All agents92.394.14.11.40.4
  • a Isolates resistant to imipenem and susceptible to the cephalosporins and fluoroquinolones tested.