Table 9.

EA, ACC, and discrepancies between VITEK 2 and reference microdilution method for 25 strains of A. baumannii

Antimicrobial agentPercent
EAACCMinor errorMajor errorVery major error
Ampicillin-sulbactam88.084.016.00.00.0
Cefepime88.080.020.00.00.0
Cefotaxime100.096.04.00.00.0
Ceftazidime96.092.08.00.00.0
Ciprofloxacin100.0100.00.00.00.0
Gentamicin100.096.04.00.00.0
Imipenem92.088.08.00.04.0
Meropenem88.088.012.00.00.0
Piperacillin96.088.012.00.00.0
Tetracycline100.0100.00.00.00.0
Tobramycin80.088.012.00.00.0
All agents93.490.98.70.00.4