Table 7.

EA, ACC, and discrepancies between VITEK 2 and reference microdilution method for 21 P. aeruginosa strains resistant to ceftazidime and imipenem

Antimicrobial agentPercent
EAACCMinor errorMajor errorVery major error
Cefepime80.971.423.84.80.0
Cefotaxime100.0100.00.00.00.0
Ceftazidime95.285.714.30.00.0
Ciprofloxacin100.095.24.80.00.0
Gentamicin95.276.223.80.00.0
Imipenem90.566.728.50.04.8
Levofloxacin66.785.70.00.014.3
Meropenem76.247.652.40.00.0
Piperacillin85.7810.09.59.5
Tobramycin100.095.24.80.00.0
All agents89.180.515.21.42.9