Table 3.

EA, ACC, and discrepancies between VITEK 2 and reference microdilution method for 48 strains of P. aeruginosasusceptible to ceftazidime, ticarcillin, imipenem, meropenem, and ciprofloxacin

Antimicrobial agentPercent
EAACCMinor errorMajor errorVery major error
Cefepime95.897.92.10.00.0
Cefotaxime83.366.733.30.00.0
Ceftazidime95.897.92.10.00.0
Ciprofloxacin100.097.92.10.00.0
Gentamicin83.393.86.20.00.0
Imipenem93.8100.00.00.00.0
Levofloxacin91.797.92.10.00.0
Meropenem81.2100.00.00.00.0
Piperacillin87.5100.00.00.00.0
Tobramycin97.9100.00.00.00.0
All agents91.095.24.80.00.0