Table 5.

EA, ACC, and discrepancies between VITEK 2 and reference microdilution method for 26 isolates of P. aeruginosaresistant to ciprofloxacin and susceptible to β-lactams

Antimicrobial agentPercent
EAACCMinor errorMajor errorVery major error
Cefepime80.865.430.80.03.8
Cefotaxime80.850.046.20.03.8
Ceftazidime96.292.37.70.00.0
Ciprofloxacin96.292.37.70.00.0
Gentamicin84.676.923.10.00.0
Imipenem88.5100.00.00.00.0
Levofloxacin88.576.923.10.00.0
Meropenem88.5100.00.00.00.0
Piperacillin84.6100.00.00.00.0
Tobramycin88.596.23.80.00.0
All agents87.785.014.30.00.7