Table 2.

Percent positivity obtained in recELISA with recombinants proteins and in epiELISA for chronic chagasic patients from different countries

CountryNo. of patientsPositivity (%)
H49JL7A13B13JL81F8Epimastigote
Argentina3297978894100100100
Bolivia329497849410097100
Brazil38979797100100100100
Chile2993939797100100100
Colombia26969610010088100100
El Salvador4910010082798298100
Guatemala36979789958997100
Honduras32100100889197100100
Venezuela301001009710097100100
TOTAL304979987939499100