Table 2.

Distribution of causative agents of mycoses by organa

Infection type or organ% of infections caused by:
Candida (n = 2,172)Aspergillus (n = 1,967)Cryptococcus (n = 289)Zygomycetes (n = 209)
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0
Systemic16.78.613.59.6
Fungemia13.74.34.85.3
Brain + meninx4.13.321.55.3
Mouth + tongue2.20.30.00.0
Esophagus15.91.30.70.5
Stomach11.12.90.37.2
Intestine8.02.60.04.8
Liver8.13.63.59.6
Larynx + pharynx1.20.30.00.0
Lung + bronchia34.783.964.069.4
Heart13.47.43.87.7
Kidney23.37.39.79.1
Bladder3.50.50.00.0
Thyroid3.53.52.43.3
Spleen3.72.26.26.2
Other11.95.810.014.4
  • a Data were compiled from references32, 33, 34, and 36.