Table 4.

Causative agents of mycoses with the major underlying diseasesa

AgentLeukemia and MDSSolid cancersbLymphomaMyelomaOrgan transplantation
n%n%n%n%n%
Candida 39726.471348.017836.66437.6330.0
Aspergillus 56437.537725.415131.05029.4220.0
Cryptococcus 251.7906.1193.9137.6220.0
Zygomycetes1016.7231.5173.5127.100.0
Other50.320.110.200.000.0
Unknown29619.724616.610220.92313.5220.0
Complicated1187.8342.3193.984.7110.0
Total1,506100.01,485100.0487100.0170100.010100.0
  • a Data are from references 32,33, 34, and 36.

  • b Solid cancers include the cases listed in Table 3 plus 126 other cases.