TABLE 1

MICs for reference and previous positive strains used for performance evaluation of broth enrichment methods

OrganismNo. of isolatesNo. of isolatesa with:
Ertapenem MIC (μg/ml) of:Meropenem MIC (μg/ml) of:
≤0.5 (S)1.0 (I)2.0–4.0 (R)>4.0 (R)≤1.0 (S)2.0 (I)4.0 (R)>4.0 (R)
Aeromonas hydrophila100010100
Citrobacter freundii811514022
Citrobacter amalonaticus100100010
Enterobacter aerogenes100011000
Escherichia coli720234111
Enterobacter cloacae19007121657
Klebsiella oxytoca301110111
Klebsiella pneumoniae4821202597923
Providencia rettgeri100100001
Pantoea species101001000
Total9054374420161935
  • a Clinical interpretation of MICs was done in accordance with CLSI document M100-S25. S, susceptible; I, intermediate; R, resistant.