Table 2.

Recovery levels of individual anaerobic and aerobic strains tested on six different combinations of swabs and media at time zeroa

Strain% Recovery with the indicated swab fiber/transport medium combination
V/0PU/0V/APU/AV/PACPU/PAC
Anaerobic
C. innocuum4.053.916.66.910.54.6
 F. necrophorum1.633.513.232.40.74.4
 C. perfringens15.554.228.114.212.810.9
 P. tetradius12.468.832.06.77.99.2
 B. fragilis1.223.927.211.55.06.7
 P. anaerobius42.5101.334.018.910.48.6
Aerobic
 E. coli15.4112.338.821.411.38.2
 S. aureus7.281.524.915.47.55.1
 S. pneumoniae2.799.115.910.711.915.5
 N. gonorrhoeae8.4101.816.217.411.48.7
 H. influenzae21.095.448.427.319.123.0
  • a Swabs were taken and were inoculated without delay on plates.