Table 5.

Major clones of NYC collection

mecA/Tn554/ PFGE resultNo. of isolatesNo. of isolates spa classified togetherspa typeb% Agreementa
I/A/A10798292
I/D/C101016100
I/E/F14144100
IV/M/B26263100
V/NH/E3938792
Total19618695
  • a Agreement between major clonal groupings of the NYC collection as defined by spa typing and the combination of PFGE and Southern hybridization with the two gene probes mecA and Tn554 (n = 196).

  • b For spa repeat codes and additional major clone spa types see Table 6.