Table 3.

spa typing of CDC collection: typed, subtyped, and nontypeable isolates by set and number of isolates correctly identified and misclassified by each method from four outbreaks (n = 29)a

MethodNo. of isolates in setTotal no. of typesNo. classified correctlyNo. misclassified
SASBSC
TypedSubtypedNontypeableTypedSubtypedNontypeableTypedSubtypedNontypeable
Phage typing9375218254
Antibiogram114536321266
Biotype684861123172
Plasmids94105120230
HindIII ribotyping7612216277
ClaI ribotyping615139297
IS typing5142191119163
RFLP typing1017417283
Coagulase gene PCR3141217288
PFGE113633125287
FIGE11365425273
Immunoblotting5748423286
MLEE117721264
Average86418255
spatyping67316274
  • a Adapted from reference27.