TABLE 1.

Analyses of respiratory tract secretions for Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, and Chlamydophila pneumoniae in 235 patients with CAP and 113 controls

TestCAP patientsControls
No. of samples with which test was performedNo. of samples with positive results fora:No. of samples with which test was performedNo. of samples with positive results fora:
S. pneumoniaeH. influenzaeM. pneumoniaeC. pneumoniaeS. pneumoniaeH. influenzaeM. pneumoniaeC. pneumoniae
Sputum culture11236210
Sputum mPCR10355241410
Nasopharyngeal swab culture233463411322
Nasopharyngeal swab mPCR19435201411103200
Nasopharyngeal aspirate culture220634911352
Nasopharyngeal aspirate mPCR21879531731109510
  • a An empty space indicates that the analysis was not performed.