TABLE 1.

WT MIC distributions of anidulafungin, caspofungin and micafungin for eight species of Candida, using CLSI BMD methods

SpeciesAntifungal agentNo. of isolates testedNo. of isolates with MIC (μg/ml) of:
0.0070.0150.030.060.120.250.5124>8
C. albicans Anidulafungin4,2833381,2781,542896216121
Caspofungin4,283921,1812,0378986861
Micafungin4,2836082,95262590511
C. glabrata Anidulafungin1,2367161715320262221
Caspofungin1,236132731329268712
Micafungin1,236208935711242121
C. tropicalis Anidulafungin9964125449317324713
Caspofungin9961731848216112411
Micafungin9964640037514917612
C. krusei Anidulafungin2704159911411
Caspofungin2701140794082
Micafungin270428211216
C. kefyr Anidulafungin61163123
Caspofungin618476
Micafungin6142730
C. lusitaniae Anidulafungin9951433434
Caspofungin9932424642
Micafungin99149523111
C. parapsilosis Anidulafungin1,2381211144931976586
Caspofungin1,2382531126545399113161
Micafungin1,2382211066261676220
C. guilliermondii Anidulafungin88157531327
Caspofungin88110721321214
Micafungin8825816312321