TABLE 2.

Geographic variation in susceptibility of Candida guilliermondii to fluconazole and voriconazole

RegionAntifungal agentNo. of isolates tested% of isolatesa
SSDDR
Asia-PacificFluconazole19077.414.77.9
Voriconazole10587.62.99.5
EuropeFluconazole39273.014.013.0
Voriconazole22092.83.63.6
Latin AmericaFluconazole41377.012.810.2
Voriconazole27491.64.04.4
North AmericaFluconazole3467.723.58.8
Voriconazole3488.28.83.0
TotalFluconazole1,02975.214.010.8
Voriconazole63391.23.94.9
  • a All isolates were tested by the disk diffusion method performed in accordance with CLSI standard M44-A. S, susceptible, with zone diameters of ≥19 mm for fluconazole and ≥17 mm for voriconazole; SDD, susceptible-dose dependent, with zone diameters of 15 to 18 mm for fluconazole and 14 to 16 mm for voriconazole; R, resistant, with zone diameters of ≤14 mm for fluconazole and ≤13 mm for voriconazole.