TABLE 1.

Species distribution of Candida isolates by geographic region

Candida species% of isolatesa
APAC (518)LAM (548)EU (847)Canada (156)U.S. (587)Total (2,656)
C. albicans 60.248.963.564.144.055.6
C. parapsilosis 16.219.710.69.014.814.4
C. glabrata 7.34.211.821.827.413.4
C. tropicalis 12.516.47.62.67.810.1
C. krusei 0.81.84.11.32.02.4
C. guilliermondii 0.86.60.20.51.7
C. lusitaniae 1.00.50.40.62.00.9
C. kefyr 0.20.41.30.50.6
Candida spp.b1.01.50.50.61.00.8
  • a Regions: APAC, Asia-Pacific (12 study sites); LAM, Latin America (13 study sites); EU, Europe (18 study sites); Canada (3 study sites); U.S., United States (14 study sites). For each region, the number of isolates is given in parentheses.

  • b Includes C. famata (10 isolates), C. dubliniensis (4 isolates), C. lipolytica (4 isolates), C. pelliculosa (3 isolates), C. rugosa (1 isolate), and C. zeylanoides (1 isolate).