TABLE 1.

Isolates characterized between 1993 and 2004

Organisms most frequently isolatedTotal no. isolated (n = 74,394)No. of isolates
1993-19951996-19981999-20012002-2004
Respiratory tractUrineBlood-stream infectionOther sourcescRespiratory tractUrineBlood-stream infectionOther sourcesRespiratory tractUrineBlood-stream infectionOther sourcesRespiratory tractUrineBlood-stream infectionOther sources
Pseudomonas aeruginosa16,4821,8873662664883,0945694587553,1445915287862,287387387489
Escherichia coli13,9618039464155959461,5606627929171,7999117416841,147546497
Klebsiella pneumoniae10,5719963543003501,5715064904861,5276126424811,121442407286
Enterobacter cloacae6,7797961392323041,1621252764061,017183350349783138282237
Acinetobacter spp.a4,64254862128125927451931578585721215378657208126
Serratia marcescens4,112453607488910411691328446819216462154133109
Enterobacter aerogenes3,3075237786111726858214161485102112360586283
Proteus mirabilis3,0112721386813435426910219032624817317621614991105
Klebsiella oxytoca2,0182407244893167078902948210687234558873
Citrobacter freundii1,4831535948100212974711616397599883753244
All other speciesb8,0289661821593201,6542502254351,423225284359931171193251
  • a Includes Acinetobacter baumannii, Acinetobacter spp. nosocomial (NOS), Acinetobacter calcoaceticus, Acinetobacter anitratus, Acinetobacter lwoffii, and Acinetobacter junii.

  • b Other species (number of isolates) include Achromobacter group VD (1), Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans (1), Actinobacillus ureae (1), Aeromonas caviae (2), Aeromonas hydrophila (79), Aeromonas schubertii (1), Aeromonas sobria (6), nosocomial (NOS) Aeromonas spp. (13), Agrobacterium tumefaciens (5), Alcaligenes denitrificans (1), Alcaligenes faecalis (27), Alcaligenes odorans (3), NOS Alcaligenes spp. (29), Alcaligenes xylosoxidans (335), Bacteroides vulgatus (1), Bordetella bronchiseptica (10), Budvicia aquatica (1), Brevundimonas vesicularis (3), Burkholderia cepacia (195), Burkholderia gladioli (3), Burkholderia pickettii (1), NOS Burkholderia spp. (1), Campylobacter jejuni (1), NOS Capnocytophaga spp. (1), Cedecea davisae (5), NOS Cedecea spp. (3), Chromobacterium violaceum (3), Chryseobacterium gleum (4), Chryseobacterium indologenes (7), Chryseobacterium meningosepti (15), NOS Chryseobacterium spp. (5), Chryseomonas luteola (7), Citrobacter amalonaticus (96), Citrobacter braakii (34), Citrobacter farmeri (1), Citrobacter indologenes (2), Citrobacter koseri (734), NOS Citrobacter spp. (71), Citrobacter youngae (7), Citrobacter werkmanii (1), Comamonas acidovorans (13), NOS Comamonas spp. (3), Comamonas testosteroni (1), Edwardsiella tarda (3), Enterobacter amnigenus (23), Enterobacter asburiae (45), Enterobacter cancerogenus (33), Enterobacter gergoviae (32), Enterobacter hormachei (4), Enterobacter intermedius (12), Enterobacter sakazakii (65), NOS Enterobacter spp. (200), Escherichia fergusonii (11), Escherichia hermanii (7), NOS Escherichia spp. (2), Escherichia vulneris (3), Flavimonas oryzihabitans (14), Flavobacterium breve (3), Flavobacterium indologenes (18), Flavobacterium meningosepticum (33), Flavobacterium odoratum (6), NOS Flavobacterium spp. (23), NOS Fusobacterium spp. (1), Haemophilus influenzae (6), Haemophilus parainfluenzae (1), NOS Haemophilus spp. (1), Hafnia alvei (102), Klebsiella ornithinolytica (27), NOS Klebsiella spp. (65), Klebsiella terrigena (2), Kluyvera ascorbate (8), NOS Kluyvera spp. (9), Leclercia adecarboxylata (6), NOS Leminorella spp. (1), Moraxella catarrhalis (14), Moraxella osloensis (1), Moraxella phenylpyruvica (1), NOS Moraxella spp. (5), Morganella morganii (744), Ochrobacterium anthropi (6), Pantoea agglomerans (133), NOS Pantoea spp. (2), Pasteurella multocida (12), NOS Pasteurella spp. (1), Plesiomonas shigelloides (4), Proteus penneri (30), NOS Proteus spp. (14), Proteus vulgaris (191), Providencia alcalifaciens (1), Providencia rettgeri (81), Providencia rustigianii (1), NOS Providencia spp. (3), Providencia stuartii (319), Pseudomonas alcaligenes (7), Pseudomonas fluorescens (181), Pseudomonas mendocina (8), Pseudomonas paucimobilis (4), Pseudomonas pseudoalcaligenes (1), Pseudomonas putida (48), NOS Pseudomonas spp. (81), Pseudomonas stutzeri (45), Rahnella aquatilis (3), Ralstonia pickettii (8), NOS Roseomonas spp. (1), Salmonella choleraesuis (3), Salmonella enteritidis (20), Salmonella hadar (1), Salmonella montevideo (1), NOS Salmonella spp. (46), Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium (6), Serratia ficaria (1), Serratia fonticola (23), Serratia liquefaciens (91), Serratia odorans (5), Serratia odorifera (20), Serratia plymuthica (14), Serratia rubidaea (18), NOS Serratia spp. (54), Shewanella putrefaciens (6), Shigella sonnei (4), NOS Shigella spp. (2), NOS Sphingobacterium spp. (1), Sphingomonas paucimobilis (4), Stenotrophomonas maltophilia (3,217), Vibrio fluvialis (1), Vibrio vulnificus (3), and Yersinia enterocolitica (4).

  • c Including abdomen, abscess, aorta, appendix, aspirate, bile, bone, bowel, biliary, colon, cerebral spinal fluid, drainage, eye, gastrointestinal, graft, gall bladder, kidney, liver, mandible, nasal cavities, mouth, pancreas, pelvis, perineum, peritoneum, pericardium, spleen, throat, unknown, and wound.