TABLE 2.

Frequencies, ranks, and number of years reported for individual EV serotypes

EV serotypeEV-induced respiratory infectionsEV-induced nonrespiratory infectionsaNo. of yr in which serotypes were reported
Overall rankDiagnosed cases with identified serotype (n = 79)Overall rankDiagnosed cases with identified serotype (n = 173)
No.%No.%
Echovirus 1111924.0563.86
Echovirus 621012.732112.14
Echovirus 303-5911.416738.76
Echovirus 133-5911.424023.11
Coxsackievirus B23-5911.46-752.93
Echovirus 7667.63
Coxsackievirus B47-845.011-1321.22
Coxsackievirus A167-845.014-1710.64
Echovirus 3933.811-1321.23
Coxsackievirus B51022.5495.26
Echovirus 1811-1411.3842.32
Coxsackievirus A911-1411.314-1710.62
Echovirus 511-1411.31
Enterovirus 7111-1411.31
Echovirus 96-752.92
Coxsackievirus B19-1031.73
Echovirus 169-1031.72
Echovirus 2511-1321.22
Echovirus 1714-1710.61
Echovirus 2014-1710.61
  • a EV-induced nonrespiratory infections included meningitis and febrile illness.